How To Store a Firearm in Illinois
[…] If you fail to report two or more incidents of having your guns stolen, then your FOID shall be revoked.

If you don’t have a FOID (does this also apply to non-residents?) and bring in more than one banned firearm then you’re also guilty of firearm trafficking.

Since around 2014 it has been a requirement that one must report their firearm lost or stolen. However the timeframe was previously 72 hours and has now been lowered to within 48 hours. The noose tightens. Also, the state has now standardized the information that must be collected on that report, which was not previously required.

Sec. 24-9. Firearms; Child Protection previously stated that you would be responsible if a child under the age of 14 gained access to your firearm, this was raised to 18. It also removed the “reasonable person” exemption: “(3) placed in some other location that a reasonable person would believe to be secure from a minor under the age of 14 years.” now stating the gun must be locked away from minors without a FOID or you can be held responsible.

Everything we’ve discussed, except certain parts omitted which affect gun dealers, the courts, and the state police, go into effect January 1st 2026.